-Flying squirrels can be identified by their high-pitched, excited-sounding "cheeps" often heard
within the first several hours after sunset. They use these sounds to keep track of one another and offer warnings. Sounds
produced by flying squirrels sometimes exceed the upper limits of frequencies heard by human ears. The gliding capabilities
of the young develop quickly.
-Though they do not hibernate, flying squirrels nest together in groups during
winter. They can reduce their metabolic rate and body temperature to conserve energy, and they benefit from one another's
radiant heat. Social reasons also encourage the behavior among related flying squirrels.
By eight weeks they can execute
90-degree turns, lateral loops and other maneuvers like adults. Adults often make glides of up to 160 feet; the record is
about 100 yards.
-Their major nocturnal predators are owls and snakes, particularly rat and corn snakes in the
Southeast. Raccoons also like to make prey of flying squirrels.
-Flying squirrels glide. The membrane (patagium) located between the wrist of the front leg and the
ankle of the hind leg allows the squirrel to glide from one tree to the next. The tail is used as rudder to help them steer.
-The females are attentive mothers. They maintain several secondary nests to which they can bring
their young to keep them safe. A flying squirrel was once seen moving her young during a forest fire and being singed in the
process. Also, she will not hesitate to defend her young, even if is she is outnumbered or if her foe is larger. Nests are
made out of shredded bark and/or Spanish moss
-They live 10-12 years in captivity
-They are 8-10 inches including the tail.
-Weigh 2-5 oz
-Flying squirrels are from the southern and eastern sates.
-You should buy your Squirrel at 10 weeks old or younger, so that you have time to bond with them.
-Susceptible to calcium deficiency
-Bond with them by carrying them in your shirt pocket several hours a day for3-4 weeks, and eventually
they will become close to you by being in your pocket, where they can hear your heart beat, feel your body warmth and learn
your smell, they will glide on your head and shoulder when they get to know you.
-Breeding is in Jan-Feb and then again in June and July.
-Litters range from 1-6, individuals with 2-3 being the average.
-Young are born blindiness and hairless with their eyes and ears closed,by four weeks their eyes
and ears will open.
-Weaned at 6 wks of age.
-Gestation is 40 days
-Have very soft fur.